WEBINAR: How can manufacturing simulation help your team to accelerate sales? March 8, 2017

Privacy Policy

We respect your data. Read more about our Privacy Policy.

 

Visual Components is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) covers our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we gather when you use or otherwise engage with our websites and software or services (collectively, the “Service”). It describes what types of personally identifiable information we collect, how we use that information, and who we share that information with.

Collection of your Personal Information

Visual Components collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Visual Components also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Visual Components. This information may include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Visual Components for the operation of the Service, to maintain quality of the Service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Service.

We use tools that track the user activity such as Google Analytics and ClickDimensions. We may collect information about your use of our Service to better understand how our Service is used, and to serve customized ads to you based on your interests. Third parties might also use cookies, web beacons or similar technologies to collect information from our Service. This information is used to provide measurement services and target ads. If you wish to opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting, you can exercise such choice by visiting www.aboutads.info/choices.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Visual Components’ public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Visual Components does not read any of your private online communications.

Visual Components encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from Visual Components so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. Visual Components is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the Visual Components and Visual Components family of Web sites.

Use of Cookies

The Service uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Visual Components pages, or register with Visual Components site or services, a cookie helps Visual Components to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Service, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Visual Components features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Visual Components services or Web sites you visit.

Use of your Personal Information

Visual Components collects and uses your personal information to operate the Service and deliver the services you have requested. Visual Components also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Visual Components and its affiliates. Visual Components may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Visual Components does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Visual Components may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Visual Components may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Visual Components, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Visual Components keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within Visual Components, to determine what Visual Components services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Visual Components to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Visual Components may disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Visual Components or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Visual Components; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Visual Components, or the public.

Visual Components may process your data outside the country where you live in (for example if you are an EU citizen, outside the EU or the European Economic Area). This can happen if, for instance, the service provider of Visual Components’ analytical services is located outside your country. In such cases, Visual Components will take steps to ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Visual Components may store and/or transfer your personal data to its affiliates and partners in and outside of EU/EEA member states and the United States in accordance with mandatory legislation and this Privacy Policy. In addition, in the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, or other similar event involving all or a portion of Visual Components, Visual Components’ customer information may be transferred to Visual Components’ successor or assign.

Security of your Personal Information

Visual Components secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Visual Components secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Visual Components will occasionally update this Privacy Statement to reflect company and customer feedback. Visual Components encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to be informed of how Visual Components is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Visual Components welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe that Visual Components has not adhered to this Privacy Statement, please contact Visual Components at sales@visualcomponents.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Pursuant to Section 10, Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999), the data controller is Visual Components Oy, Address Vänrikinkuja 2, FIN-02600 Espoo, Finland, business ID 0665167-2. All use of your personal data by Visual Components is governed by Finnish law and not the laws where you may be located.

Should you wish opt-out from receiving communications (such as newsletters or offers) from Visual Components, please contact sales@visualcomponents.com.

Visual Components makes good faith efforts to enable you to review, update, correct or delete your personal data in Visual Components’ possession. In order to do so, please contact Visual Components at sales@visualcomponents.com. Visual Components will need sufficient information from you to establish your identity and to verify your access request, and also to assist us in handling your request. Requests will be processed as soon as possible. Please note that even if personal data is changed or deleted according to your request, Visual Components may still retain some of your personal data to resolve disputes, enforce Visual Components user agreement(s), and comply with technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity and operation of Visual Components services.

Visual Components regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. If Visual Components receives a formal written complaint from you, it is Visual Components’ policy to attempt to contact you directly to address any of your concerns. Visual Components will cooperate with the appropriate governmental authorities, including data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the collection, use, transfer or disclosure of personal data that cannot be amicably resolved between you and Visual Components.